Happyland

Privacy Policy



Lutheran Media Ministry

As a department of The Lutheran Church of Australia, Lutheran Media Ministry understands the importance of protecting private information and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.



Information Held

The personal information which we hold includes such things as:

  • The information which people supply when they respond to our programs
  • The information which people supply when giving a donation or becoming a sponsor
  • The information about job applicants, staff, board members and volunteers.


Use of Information

Personal information is collected so that we may efficiently run our ministry. We therefore contact you, interact with you and provide spiritual guidance and support where appropriate, in association with local congregations.



Security of Information

Lutheran Media Ministry makes every effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and secure.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

Other records are maintained in secure files within our office.

All information is used only by Lutheran Media Ministry and is not shared with any other Department or organisation.

All employees and volunteers with access to personal information are trained in the need for and are required to respect the confidentiality of all personal information and the privacy of individuals.



Access to and Correction of Information

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access personal information held about you and you can ask for the information to be corrected if it is inaccurate.

Any request for information should be directed to the Director of Lutheran Media Ministry and will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Principles.



Complaints

Complaints about any breach in maintaining the privacy of an individual should be addressed to:
The Secretary,
Lutheran Church of Australia
197 Archer Street, North Adelaide, 5006